AKHIL HEALTHCARE (P) LTD.
Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate

Send Inquiry

Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water Insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provides effective protection in thje range of 290-315 nm. Salicylates are weak UV B absorber and generally used in combination with other UV   to boost the SPF. OS servas as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer and dyestuff. OS is ideal for use in sun care and skin care

Product Details :

State of Matter/Chemical Form

Liquid/Solution

Grade Standard

USP

Appearance

Clear Colourless To Pale Yellow Liquid.

Solubility

Soluble In Isopropnol ,Ethanol, Paraffin Oil, Olive Oil, Mineral Oil, Dimethico

Sales Pack

25/50/200kgs HMHDPE drums

Stability

Minimum Storage Time Two Year In The Originally Sealed Containers.

Octyl Salicylate (OS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevents the product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble and water Insoluble UV B absorber which is being used for a long time, even before PABA and provides effective protection in the range of 290-315 nm. Salicylates are weak UV B absorber and generally used in combination with other UV to boost the SPF. OS serves as an inhibitor against UV degradation of emulsions, polymer, and dyestuff.

OS is ideal for use in sun care and skin care products for daily protection. OS is an exceptional addition to protective hair-care and lip-care products.