We are proud to introduce ourselves as one of the leading manufacturer, supplier and exporter of Carbomer 980 powder. Offered powder is widely used in clear gels, hydro alcoholic gels, creams and shampoos. Never compromising with quality, our offered powder is checked on strict quality parameters before being delivered at our clientsâ€™ end. Our Carbomer 980 powder is widely acclaimed among our reputed clients for being utterly safe and excellent in quality.
Safe to use
Longer shelf life
We can provide you all range of carbomer used as a cosmetics raw material.
Available Range : Carbomer 934 / 934P / 940 / 941 / 971 / 974 / 974P / 980 / 71G / 990 / 676 / 996
Carbopol 980 is a cross-linked polyacrylate polymer which has short flow characteristics and gives formulations a relatively high viscosity. It has a high yield value which means that it can suspend a wide range of insoluble materials. Carbopol 980 can be used in a wide range of personal care products including shampoos, hair styling products, hand and body lotions, and creams.
We can provide you all range of carbomer used as a cosmetic raw material.
Quick dissolving, ph-sensitive gelling thickener useful for formulating clear gels as well as stabilizing emulsions.
Use : Typical use level 0.1-0.5% depending on the type of formulation desired viscosity. Must be mixed and hydrated but requires much less stirring and dissolves much quicker (<10 min) than regular carbomer. Increasing the pH to >6.0 gives a gel structure. Neutralization can be carried out with inorganic bases such as NaOH or KOH or triethanolamine (TEA). For external use only.